?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Comments

( 7 comments — Leave a comment )
attelage
Jun. 7th, 2006 10:10 pm (UTC)
That's just weird.

That's a lot of negative time and energy to waste on humiliating people who stole a phone. Karma is an equal oppotunity employer.

;)
judith
Jun. 7th, 2006 11:39 pm (UTC)
While I agree, in a way, I am also glad he did it. I think it's a lot better than beating someone up.
attelage
Jun. 8th, 2006 05:16 pm (UTC)
What about just filing a stolen property report and be done with it?

That's what I would have done.
judith
Jun. 8th, 2006 05:23 pm (UTC)
He said himself he wanted to humiliate the persons who did it. He did file the report but also learned that the police would be unlikely to do anything with it.

I can understand just being so irritated by someone else's behavior that you need to get it out of your system some way. And this is a single guy who has the time to do this - it would be crazy if it were me, for example, trying to track phone records while doing all the other shit I do.

What cracked me up is that everything that the thief writes or takes pix of go to the original phone website, where the original owner can see them. If I were that thief I'd dump that phone fast. This "story" also offers something of a lesson: be careful what you steal.
attelage
Jun. 8th, 2006 05:32 pm (UTC)
Now he's asking for money donations to support his site. LOL!

What a scam....I saw the Paypal donation link coming down the pike a mile away. The guy was posturing this whole ordeal to make some money. He's worse than the folks who are keeping the phone. Yep, Karma is gonna nail his ass someday.

That girl in the pictures is now enjoying her 15 minutes of fame....even bad press is good press. ;)

judith
Jun. 8th, 2006 06:02 pm (UTC)
That's unfortunate, the donation button. Damn. I thought he'd resist.

And yeah, she's probably getting off on it if she's even smart enough to find the web page.
attelage
Jun. 8th, 2006 11:06 pm (UTC)
LMAO!!!!

"...if she's even smart enough to find the web page."


( 7 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

Roman
judith
Judith Lautner
Judy's home

Latest Month

January 2012
S M T W T F S
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
293031    

Tags

Page Summary

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Lilia Ahner